Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We are the North London Scuba Club, a private club that organises diving and social activities for its members.

Personal data that we collect

We collect from members their name, address, email, telephone number, date of birth, payment information (method of payment, due payment date, next renewal date) and date of joining the Club.

We also collect from members their dive qualifications, number of logged dives and a self-assessment showing fitness to dive. If the self-assessment is not sufficient to show fitness to dive, we recommend that the member take a dive medical examination and we will then record that this has been done, by whom and for what period any certification is valid.

We obtain information from dive certification agencies (such as PADI, TDI, SSI, BSAC) about members’ dive qualifications.

We obtain from the Club’s bank information about payments made by members.

We do not collect any personal data from the Club’s website.

We use cookies for analytical purposes, to review visits to the Club’s website and to its different pages.

How we use personal data

We use this information for maintaining and managing club membership, communicating with members and providing club benefits, obtaining feedback to improve benefits to members, and checking that members who dive with us have the appropriate qualifications, experience, and are fit to dive.

We disclose member names and sometimes contact information to service suppliers involved in providing club trips and other activities, for example, travel agencies, dive service providers, travel providers. Otherwise, we do not sell or supply personal data to any third party or to any other member.

We occasionally provide members with recommendations for diving related services, such as for obtaining dive qualifications and dive medical examinations.

We do not supply any personal data outside the UK.

How long we keep personal data

We keep personal data about members for so long as they are members, and we delete it when membership ceases, or on the resolution of any outstanding matters after a membership ceases. Bank statements (which might include members’ payment information) are deleted after the end of the financial year to which they relate.

Members’ rights

Members have rights over their personal data, including to request a copy of what we hold, to request changes if it is incorrect, and to request it is removed if it is no longer needed. Members can withdraw at any time their consent to providing fitness to dive information, or to receiving Club recommendations on diving related services.

If you have any questions or requests about your personal data held by the Club, please contact the Club Secretary, Tim Behean at: tim.behean@northlondonscuba.co.uk. You can also write to the Club address at 10B Cheapside, London N13 5ED.

The Information Commissioner's Office is an independent UK body set up to uphold information rights. You can find out more about your rights and how you can make a complaint, if you feel your rights have not been respected, on their website: www.ico.org.uk.

North London Scuba Club: ICO Reference ZA560505